State v. Main, 94 R.I. 338, 180 A.2d 814 (1962); State v. Lawrence, 120 Utah 323, 234 P.2d 600 (1951). Code, 452; Yvanova v. New Century Mortgage Corp. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 919, 924, fn. At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. Subscribe to Justia's The fact is not in dispute and all parties agree to it, 2. Section 451 Plaintiff's request that the court take judicial notice of the special verdict (Exhibit 3) should likewise be granted. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/evidence-code/evid-sect-450/. Through social This tradition of circumspection appears to be soundly based, and no reason to depart from it is apparent. Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version.